"Why do members start their speech by saying ‘thank you speaker’?"

Although it is not compulsory, most members of the House of Representatives do begin their speeches by saying, ‘Thank you Speaker’.

There are a few reasons for doing so:

Firstly, it is a reminder that in the House of Representatives members are required to direct all their speeches, questions and comments through the Speaker. One of the formal rules, Standing Order 65(a) states, ‘Members addressing the House do so through the Speaker.’ This helps to ensure the orderly running of the meeting and discourages members from engaging in private argument.

Also, it is an acknowledgement of the very important role the Speaker performs in the House. They are in charge of the meeting and have been elected to the position; it is showing them respect.

Finally, it is a polite thing to do. It’s nice to start a speech by thanking the person who called upon you to speak.

diagram to help explain Why do members start their speech by saying ‘thank you speaker’?